Search
Sunday, April 11, 2021

Other News

Search News

Kayla O'Brien
/ Categories: Uncategorized

2021 High School Mock Trial Competition Results

Congratulations to all who participated in the 2021 High School Mock Trial program! Below are the rankings and best attorneys and best witnesses of the state and regional competitions. Recordings of the state and regional awards ceremonies can be watched here.

Indiana Mock Trial State Competition Rankings
Champion: Carmel HS – Firecracker Club
Runner-Up: Trinity School – HouseWarminParty

Semifinalist: Adams HS – The Frends
Semifinalist: Heritage Christian HS – Kickstart

2021 Woods Award Winner
Susan Wilkie, attorney-coach, Early College HS

State Competition Best Attorneys
Rachel Bays
Claire Capdevielle
*Monica Caponigro (2)
Srilekha Davuluri
Kyara Soria-Douglas
*Zoe Edwards (3)
Janani Eswaran
*Maya Favors (3)
*Mychael Favors
*Katrina Fay (2)
*Libby Garnett
Katie Hensell
Genevieve Horvath
Veronica Linczer
*Ben McVeigh (2)
*Sam Mischak (2)
Ben Morrison
Sam Nashel
Madeleine Onderak
Karisten Poole
Luke Sanford
Ian Smith
Andrew Strawhacker
Luke Tiernon
Isaac Utesch
*Jake Weber
*Sneha Yekamanchili (2)

*Indicates Top 10 Best Attorneys

State Competition Best Witnesses
Uredoojo Agada
Makayla Albertson
Nabeelah Aregbe
Ava Beckman
Ashton Bennet
*Haley Bock
Josh Brown
William Buninki
Seth Conley
Elsa Cox
Sylvie Earlewine
Mitchell Finley
Bodhi Hayes
Genevieve Horvath
Connor Hruscovich
Lily Kahn
Anna Kelley
*Persephone Kilker (2)
Leen Mahmoud
Olivia Mason
Ben McVeigh
*Sam Mischak
*Aidan Nagy
Sam Nashel
*Danny O’Callaghan
Ava Olomajeye
Olivia Purcell
Brigid Reilly
*Samarrah Sanders
*Luke Sanford
Anna Sawyer
Joel Stewart
Stella Toothaker
*Samuel Villagra-Staton
Forest Wallace
*Cece Williams
*Michael Wolf

*Indicates Top 10 Best Witnesses


Evansville Regional Rankings
1st: Signature School – Taycan Takeout
2nd: Adams HS – Mock Block
3rd: Early College HS – Guardians of the Courtroom

Hammond Regional Rankings
1st: St. Joseph HS – Freshman Team
2nd: Valparaiso HS – Burn Baby Burn
3rd: Valparaiso HS – Neighborhood Watch
4th: ​Heritage Christian HS – UnMatched

Indianapolis Regional Rankings
1st: Heritage Christian HS – Kickstart
2nd: Carmel HS – Firecracker Club
3rd: Fishers HS – Hot Wheels
4th: Purdue Polytechnic HS – Techies
5th: Adams HS – The Frends
6th: Guerin HS – Smokey the Blair
7th: Carmel HS – Trail Blazers

South Bend Regional Rankings
1st: Trinity School – Seventh Circle
2nd: Trinity School – HouseWarminParty
3rd: ​Adams HS – Smockin’ Hot
4th: Trinity School – Criss Crossed
​5th: Adams HS – BlairArsonProject
6th: Adams HS – Queso Bueno

Wild Card Teams (in alphabetical order):
Castle High School – igKNIGHTed
Fishers High School – ThatPartyWasLit
Hamilton Southeastern High School – Trial by Fire
Signature School – Arson Daily

Evansville Regional Best Attorneys
Olivia Anderson
Reagan Butler
Alyssa Chaffee (2)
Delaney Garland
Ben Guerrero
Ian Kyle
Madeleine Onderak (2)

Evansville Regional Best Witnesses
Olivia Anderson
Ashton Bennett
Cole Evans
Jordyn Fink
Naomi Flint
Bodhi Hays
Gregory Hippely
Joel Stewart (3)

Hammond Regional Best Attorneys
Ally Dugard
Elisabeth Murley (2)
Piotr Nabrzysk
Charlie Schmidgall (3)
Ian Smith
Luke Tiernon (2)
Isaac Utesch
Milena Veltri

Hammond Regional Best Witnesses
Haley Bock (2)
William Buinicki (2)
Evan Christe
Jamarion Evans
Brooke Miller
Andrew Nichols
Abby Ortiz (2)
Katherine Stalmah
Stella Toothaker
Angie Tuazon

Indianapolis Regional Best Attorneys
DeAnthony Carter
Joe Conde
Tsion Daniel
Luke DeLong
Evelyn Derrer
Zoe Edwards (3)
Janani Eswaran
Maya Favors (2)
Mia Freeman
Katie Hensell (2)
Levi Johnson
Clarke MacDonald
Rachel Mazzio
Benjamin Morrison (2)
Jake Weber
Natsume Wu

Indianapolis Regional Best Witnesses
Uredoojo Aganda
Nabeelah Argebe
Gabby Bradley
Srilekha Davuluri
Hannah DeHondt
Ava Hunt
Dabin Jung
Lily Kahn
Grace Kubek (2)
Colten Lewis
Leen Mahmoud
Amani Muhammad
Sam Nashel
Richard Penn
Rineet Ranga
Madelyn Richardson
Samarrah Sanders (2)
Lauren Vela
Michael Wolf

South Bend Regional Best Attorneys
Tess Barrett
Claire Capdevielle (2)
Monica Caponigro
Libby Gannett
Joey Geels
Erik Guerrero
Kathyrn Habel
Genna Horvath
Genevieve Linczer
Connor McKenna
Noah Meyer
Ruth Palmer (2)
Lorah Roeber
Charlotte Thompson (2)
Kaia Wells

South Bend Regional Best Witnesses
Emma Betz
AJ Bookshire
Michael Camilleri
Mateo Graubart
Genna Horvath
Clare Judge
Anna Kelley
Max Kolda
Anne Malott
Connor McKenna
Aidan Nagy
Danny O’Callaghan
Brigid Reilly
Luke Sanford (2)
Grace Shell
Samuel Villagra-Stanton
Henry Woodward

Previous Article Statement from President & CEO
Print
2701

x

CONTACT US

Indiana Bar Foundation
615 N. Alabama St. #426
Indianapolis, IN 46204
(317) 269-2415
info@inbf.org

 

      

Copyright 2021 by Indiana Bar Foundation Terms Of Use Privacy Statement
Back To Top